Bangladesh Railway Tickets Online – Get eTicket Now – www.railway.gov.bd

Bangladesh Railway Tickets Online – Get eTicket Now – www.railway.gov.bd

Bangladesh Railway Tickets Online – Get eTicket Now - www.railway.gov.bd

Bangladesh Railway eTicketing Online System

Bangladesh Railway launched online internet ticket purchase service to ease the sufferings of passengers.

Bangladesh Railway Minister Obaidul Kader unveiled the online ticketing service at the Railway Bhaban today, Tuesday May 29, 2012.

“Passengers can purchase online tickets from today and if this service is successful, then whole ticketing system will be transformed to online eTicket.” said the minister.

Bangladesh Railway (BR) would keep 10 percent of its tickets reserved for online purchase as e-tickets. 15% will be allocated for mobile. Before this, 25% of the tickets were available for mobile ticketing system.

Passengers can buy online tickets from internet by using ther Visa & Master Card, both Debit  & Credit card of any bank will work online.

“2000 tickets of different destinations will be available for online purchase from Tuesday May 29.” added by managing director of Bangladesh Railway, Abu Taher.

Passengers need to buy online eTickets in 3 days advance from the actual departure date and one person can buy maximum 4 tickets against a credit/debit card for a destination for that day.

On successful completion of purchase subject to availability of desired seats, one would be able to get a printout of the ticket from his or her email address.  Passengers need to submit the printer bill copy to the e-Booth of railway station to collect the actual travel ticket.

“We have setup strong security measures to stop tickets going to black market.” Abu Taher added.

Online train ticketing will help passengers spare the hassle of coming all the way to the station during working hours and waiting in long queues. And the service will also help curb the malpractice of touting train tickets.

Meanwhile, government is going to procure 200 air-conditioned train coaches from Malaysia within a year to enhance the country’s rail service capacity, said the communications minister on Tuesday

The coaches are to be of metre gauge nature, Communications Minister Obaidul Quader said in a press briefing after Malaysian Prime Minister’s special envoy Dato Seri S Samy Vellu called on him at Railway Division.

Quader, also in charge of railway ministry, said an expert team is expected to visit Bangladesh next month to ascertain their compatibility with the local rail track.

An agreement between the two governments in this regard will follow a visit of a Bangladeshi team to Malaysia, he said.

The railway sector has been ‘limping’ with age-old tracks, coaches and engines, he said adding that of 2,835 kilometres of rail track, 2,200 kilometres are metre-gauge.

On average, about 65 million passengers avail railway service in a year. Over 50,000 people travel to and from Dhaka through Kamalapur Railway Station each day.

 

. Step-by-step Guide .

. Buy Bangladesh Railway Train Tickets Online .

How to Buy Online eTickets – Bangladesh Railway Online eTicketing Service – www.esheba.cnsbd.com

  1. Need a computer or laptop with internet connection to buy Bangladesh Railway online eTicket .
  2. Go to following website link to find the Registration/Sign-up form – Click here to Sign-up
  3. Fill up the form. Enter your name, email address, address, mobile number.
  4. Enter the ‘Security Code’ as shown on the right side. Code is case sensitive, so enter correctly.
  5. Click the ‘Register’  button to complete the registration/sign-up process.
  6. Check your email inbox for eTicket registration confirmation.
  7. Go to following website link to Sign-in – Click here to Sign-in
  8. Enter your email address, password & security code and click ‘Login’.
  9. Select your travel details, including Date, Starting Station, Destination, Train Name, Number of Adult/Child passengers.
  10. You can buy up to maximum 4 tickets online.
  11. Check your total ticket price amount in taka.
  12. Enter your Visa Card/Master card details. Credit/debit card of any local bank is acceptable.
  13. Check your email for Online Ticket Purchase confirmation.
  14. Printout the email.
  15. Carry the printed copy to the station along with the mobile phone & card used to purchase the online tickets.
  16. Submit the printout in the e-Booth of each train station to collect the original travel ticket. e-Booth officer may verify your identity by checking your mobile number & card.
  17. Collect the original ticket from your train station at least 15 minutes prior to your journey.
  18. Bangladesh Railway Online eTicketing service is currently offered for only Resident Bangladeshi Citizens.

 

. Check Bangladesh Train Ticket Price Online .

. Bangladesh Railway .

Select Journey Date, Station From, Station To, Train Name, Seat Class from drop-down menu and then enter Number of Adult & Number of Child passenger(s). Finally Click on ‘Show Fare‘ button to show Bangladesh Train Ticket Price online in a popup window. (Train Ticket Price shown is including VAT & Service Charge)




Related Articles

Siddikur ends 2nd to win US$ 25000 in Panasonic Open India

Siddikur ends 2nd to win US$ 25k in Panasonic Open India Siddikur of Bangladesh ends second place with a four-under-par

Live BPL 1st Semi-Final: Duronto Rajshahi vs Barisal Burners – Feb 28

Live BPL 1st Semi-Final Date: Tuesday, February 28, 2012 BPL Match-31 : Duronto Rajshahi vs Barisal Burners 1st Semi-Final Start

Live BPL Cricket Match-29: Dhaka Gladiators v Duronto Rajshahi – Feb 27

Watch Live BPL Cricket Match-29: Dhaka Gladiators v Duronto Rajshahi Date: Feb 27, 2012 Time: 02:00 pm Dhaka Time (08:00

35 comments

Write a comment
  1. md.ashikuzzaman emon
    md.ashikuzzaman emon 30 May, 2012, 00:03

    i need how to buy the bangladesh railway ticket.can you reply me details e-ticketing service.thank you.

    Reply this comment
  2. Abu Jar
    Abu Jar 30 May, 2012, 00:37

    we are happy but confused.

    Reply this comment
  3. Shamim Ahamed
    Shamim Ahamed 30 May, 2012, 04:17

    Thanks for constrictive decision. why make decision only 200 metre gauge coaches import form Malaysia? why not 501% brought gauge? Please consider it.Minimum 50% ticket covered by e-ticketing.
    Shamim Ahamed
    01713215153

    Reply this comment
  4. Shamim Ahamed
    Shamim Ahamed 30 May, 2012, 04:21

    minimum 100 brought gauge AC coaches install from Dhaka to Khulna.
    This is the top request to concern authority of Bangladesh Railway.

    Reply this comment
  5. Shamim Ahamed
    Shamim Ahamed 30 May, 2012, 04:25

    At present available ticket in black market how it is possible?
    Any way should be stopped black market ticketing. Should be stopped sell standing all tickets.

    Reply this comment
  6. Sujan
    Sujan 30 May, 2012, 04:53

    It’s a great news for all of us. What if we have to stand in line for hours to get the original travel ticket in front of e-Booth ? —
    15. Carry the printed copy to the station along with the mobile phone & card used to purchase the online tickets.
    16. Submit the printout in the e-Booth of each train station to collect the original travel ticket. e-Booth officer may verify your identity by checking your mobile number & card.”

    Officer will chk the printed bill copy and chl with phone and with card – I think this too will take long time. Would it take same time as old process ? Can Railway Minister think of employing some agents to do this and to ensure to save our precious time.

    Look to hear from the concerned person urgently.

    B/Rgds,

    Sujan

    Reply this comment
  7. hira
    hira 30 May, 2012, 05:08

    i buy railway e-ticket dhaka to jamalpur you repleay details this services

    Reply this comment
  8. Tanvir669
    Tanvir669 30 May, 2012, 06:16

    Dats Awesome Service….. if dis kinda service go on den our DIGITAL BD will b no longer so far …e ticket will keep a large impact 4 Bangladeshi pplz .. i think we already step ahead towards DIGITAL BD… Congrates ……….
    Thanks
    Tanvir
    01711060504.

    Reply this comment
  9. MAHMUD
    MAHMUD 30 May, 2012, 07:30

    Great news for us. who love to travel by Train. also it shows that all system goes digital means we are going towards Digital Bangladesh.congrats to authority.

    Reply this comment
  10. BASUBENDU PAUL
    BASUBENDU PAUL 30 May, 2012, 08:25

    Big progress of b.d railway.
    I try to buy a ticket but do not understand its inustraction.

    Reply this comment
  11. A K M Shamsul Alam
    A K M Shamsul Alam 30 May, 2012, 11:11

    Now I have registration but I didn’t get reply my email. pls help me.

    Reply this comment
  12. syed abu sayeed
    syed abu sayeed 30 May, 2012, 12:14

    i cant register but try again and again? please help

    Reply this comment
  13. mamun
    mamun 30 May, 2012, 15:52

    Its a great joyousness step!!!
    Thanks to the authority. Hopes 100% will come to the online service.
    …….. :)

    Reply this comment
  14. lokmanul hakim
    lokmanul hakim 31 May, 2012, 06:46

    Now I have registration but I didn’t get reply my email. pls help me.

    thanks

    lokman

    Reply this comment
    • lokmanul hakim
      lokmanul hakim 31 May, 2012, 07:02

      Its a great joyousness step!!!
      Thanks to the authority. Hopes 100% will come to the online service.please return ticket for Chittagong to Dhaka ticket time for 10am
      BR#
      Lokman

      Reply this comment
  15. humayun kabir
    humayun kabir 31 May, 2012, 10:16

    Big progress of b.d railway.
    I try to buy a ticket but do not understand its inustraction.

    Reply this comment
  16. Nayan
    Nayan 1 June, 2012, 07:34

    I think the printout copy from the internet should treat the actual ticket.

    Reply this comment
  17. MD NAZMUL ALAM
    MD NAZMUL ALAM 1 June, 2012, 09:48

    Thanks for the system implementation in BD.Though 25% is allocated for mobile ticketing and from this 10% for e-ticketing, so I have been observing for last two weeks that railway authority don’t give clearence 25% in mobile ticketing.I think it were less than 10%.Though it has no proof but that is our observation to see the domination of black ticket seller position.

    So my suggestion pls increase the % of e-ticketing and maintin it strictly. thanks.

    Nazmul

    Reply this comment
  18. Hasan Mohammed Riaz
    Hasan Mohammed Riaz 2 June, 2012, 05:23

    I need security code,but i don’t replay my email,pls help me.

    Reply this comment
  19. Touhid
    Touhid 3 June, 2012, 10:35

    It’s a great news for all,Hopefully,the railway new e-ticket system create new horizon of all over the country.We expect comfort journey & easy way to got few time waste e-ticket from online.Really, when i am getting this news then i feel Bangladesh going to digitalis every sector.

    Welcome for all & greeting new e system.

    Reply this comment
  20. Mahfuz
    Mahfuz 8 June, 2012, 13:29

    01724386220

    Reply this comment
  21. Md.Golam Mustafa
    Md.Golam Mustafa 9 June, 2012, 11:01

    It’s a great news for all,Hopefully,the railway new e-ticket system create new horizon of all over the country.I hope get a easy ticket system.

    Md.Golam Mustafa

    Reply this comment
  22. kazi feroz
    kazi feroz 10 June, 2012, 05:43

    nice i like it….awesome

    Reply this comment
  23. Shamim Ahamed
    Shamim Ahamed 11 June, 2012, 09:40

    Dear Concern,
    Railway Authority
    Dhaka
    Bangladesh

    Please confirm and upgrade your website for the return ticket system.

    On line ticket quota please increase at least 50%.

    Please completely stopped sale of standing ticket and ensure the fan, light, good activities and usable toilet, window and 100% clean environment in train.

    Arrange and start minimum one Air condition train of all route as such as Dhaka to Khulna, Dhaka to Rajshai, Dhaka to Sylet, Dhaka to CTG and others route if possible.

    Reply this comment
  24. Shamim Ahamed
    Shamim Ahamed 11 June, 2012, 09:47

    Please make arrange more two train in one of the AC train and one of the good for Dhaka to Khulna because in said route huge passenger are suffering daily.

    Reply this comment
  25. golam rosul
    golam rosul 24 June, 2013, 15:26

    registration not eassy

    Reply this comment
  26. khorshed
    khorshed 30 July, 2013, 05:23

    What is the difference between 15% for mobile and 25% mobile ticketing system ?

    Can I purchase ticket with VISA Card in mobile ticketing system?

    Reply this comment
  27. Imran Hossain
    Imran Hossain 11 August, 2013, 05:38

    dear sir, I want to buy a Ticket dhaka to Srimanagle. pls help me to know vacant. 15.08.2013.day or night.

    Reply this comment
  28. Md.Abdul Hakim
    Md.Abdul Hakim 20 September, 2013, 06:28

    I tried to buy a ticket from dhaka to ctg but failed. Because of my debit card. I have a debit card issued by Islami Bank.e-ticketing process is not accepting my debit card though it is mentioned that any debit/credit card of any local bank is acceptable. Thanks. Hakim.

    Reply this comment
  29. Gius Uddin
    Gius Uddin 2 October, 2013, 16:09

    I want to 4 ticket please,in Dhaka-Khulna in 12/10/13 is Saturday.Chitra Express in 19:00,First Class AC Chair.
    THANK YOU.

    Reply this comment
  30. arshadulllah
    arshadulllah 19 July, 2014, 11:55

    i want to buy train ticket so need help how to buy ticket pls advice me …arshadullah

    Reply this comment
  31. nurin
    nurin 20 July, 2014, 01:35

    i buy railway e-ticket dhaka to jamalpur you repleay details this services

    Reply this comment
  32. nurin
    nurin 20 July, 2014, 01:39

    i want two ticket from dhaka to jamalpur.plz tell me.how can i?

    Reply this comment

Write a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published.
Required fields are marked*